State ex rel. Stone v. Norman
[…] (Emphasis sic.) The Fourth District Court of Appeals has described a stayed judgment as one "not subject to execution and * * * not enforceable, the effect of the stay being to relieve" those against whom the judgment applies "of any obligation to do that which the judgment ordered." Lane v. Court of Common Pleas of Ross Cty., 4th Dist. No. 1130, 1984 Ohio App. LEXIS 12045, *4 (Dec. 20, 1984).

{¶ 26} To determine whether a dormant judgment that cannot be revived qualifies as a "stayed" judgment under R.C. 4509.40, we must consider the meaning of dormancy and the statutes that govern it in Ohio. R.C. 2329.07(B)(1) states:

A judgment that is not in favor of the state is dormant and shall not operate as a lien against the estate of the judgment debtor unless one of the following occurs within five years from the date of the judgment or any renewal of the judgment, whichever is later:
(a) An execution on a judgment is issued.
(b) A certificate of judgment for obtaining a lien upon lands and tenements is issued and filed, as provided in sections 2329.02 and 2329.04 of the Revised Code.
(c) An order of garnishment is issued or is continuing, or until the last garnishment payment is received by the clerk of courts or the final report is filed by the garnishee, whichever is later.
(d) A proceeding in aid of execution is commenced or is continuing.

{¶ 27} R.C. 2325.15 provides for the revivor of a dormant judgment, but as relevant here, "[a]n action to revive a judgment can only be brought within ten years from the time it became dormant." R.C. 2325.18(A).