State ex Rel. State Line Sparkler v. Teach
[…] We found the statute to be unconstitutional insofar as it granted the Board of Pharmacy the power to declare conduct unlawful based on future federal pronouncements and reversed the defendant's conviction.

Article V, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution provides:

"The legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others; nor shall any person exercise the powers of more than one of them at the same time, except the justices of the peace shall be eligible to the legislature."

In West Virginia Manufacturers Association v.