State ex Rel. State Line Sparkler v. Teach
[…] See, e.g., State ex rel. City of Charleston v. Bosely, 165 W. Va. 332, 268 S.E.2d 590 (1980); State ex rel. City of Charleston v. Coghill, 156 W. Va. 877, 207 S.E.2d 113 (1973); State ex rel. City of Charleston v. Sims, 132 W. Va. 826, 54 S.E.2d 729 (1949); Brackman's, Inc. v. City of Huntington, 126 W. Va. 21, 27 S.E.2d 71 (1943); Haigh v. Bell, 41 W. Va. 19, 23 S.E. 666 (1895). The Constitution itself recognizes the legislature's right to delegate to county governments by stating in Article IX, Section 11 that county commissions "may exercise such other powers, and perform such other duties, not of a judicial nature, as may be prescribed by law." Such delegation does not violate the separation of powers doctrine contained in Article V, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution.

Here, no other infirmity in the legislative grant of authority is alleged.