State ex Rel. State Line Sparkler v. Teach
[…] Moreover, we stated that the legislature could adopt and incorporate by reference existing model legislation or the enactments of other bodies declaring conduct unlawful.

Article VI, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, in pertinent part: "The legislative power shall be vested in a senate and house of delegates."