State, ex Rel. Safeco Ins. Co., v. Kornowski
[…] Respondent filed motions to dismiss and for summary judgment.

Messrs. McNamara McNamara, Mr. William H. Woods and Mr. John J. Petro, for relator.

Messrs. Davis Young and Mr. Robert L. Baker, for respondent.


The essential question for resolution is whether the Bedford Municipal Court has jurisdiction to hear and determine damages and costs in the amount of $119,833.67 against a surety on a supersedeas bond.

Respondent's claim of authority to proceed to determine damages in excess of the court's $10,000 monetary jurisdictional limit under R.C. 1901.17 is founded upon the subject matter jurisdiction in forcible entry and detainer actions afforded by R.C. 1901.18(H), the authority to fix bond under R.C. 1901.13(A), and R.C. 1901.13(D) which permits the court "to hear and determine all legal and equitable remedies necessary or proper for a complete determination of the rights of the parties." The essence of respondent's position is that his determination of damages is merely ancillary and necessary to give practical effect to the final judgment in the forcible entry and detainer action.

Of critical importance in our determination is App.