STATE EX REL. RONO v. ALTUS FINANCE
[…] A. May The Attorney General Rely On His Designated Powers To Divest The Insurance Commissioner Of Exclusive Jurisdiction?

Plaintiff is correct that both the California Constitution and California statutory law expressly support the power of the Attorney General to bring claims for unfair competition and violations of the CFCA. CAL. CONST. ART. V, § 13 ("It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to see that the laws of the state are uniformly and adequately enforced."); CAL. GOV. C. § 12652(a)(1) ("If the Attorney General finds that a person has violated or is violating Section 12651 [of the CFCA], the Attorney General may bring a civil action under this section against that person."); CAL. BUS. PROF. C. § 17204 ("Actions for any relief pursuant to this