State ex rel Reid v. Frohnmayer
[…] Plaintiffs rely on ORS 166.725 (1) and (2), which make the courts' and the state's dispositions of racketeering-related assets subject to the "rights of innocent persons." We do not agree that those references to "innocent persons" relate to victims of racketeering crimes; in context, they appear instead to contemplate persons who have interests in assets which have been obtained through or used in racketeering activities but who were not participants in the illegal actions.

Plaintiffs also rely on ORS 166.725 (7)(c), which provides:

"Any injured person shall have a right or claim to forfeited property or to the proceeds derived therefrom superior to any right or claim the state has in the same property or proceeds."

Again, however, they disregard the context of the provision. Civil ORICO actions by the Attorney General are authorized and governed by ORS 166.725 (5). ORS 166.725 (7), which contains the subsection on which plaintiffs rely, gives persons injured by ORICO violations private causes of action.