State, ex Rel. Police Lodge, v. Emp. Relations
[…] (Emphasis added.)

This section, by its own terms, applies only to decisions made by some authority of a "political subdivision" of the state. This does not include the state itself or any of the state agencies. Fair v. School Employees Retirement System (1975), 44 Ohio App.2d 115, 118-119 [73 O.O.2d 101]. Since the SERB is an agency of the state, a decision made by the SERB is not appealable pursuant to the rights granted in R.C. 2506.01.

Further, by the specific terms of R.C. 4117.06, relator is precluded from appealing the order of the SERB. Subdivision (A) of R.C. 4117.06 states: "The State Employment Relations Board shall decide in each case the unit appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining. The determination is final and conclusive and not appealable to the court." (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 2731.05 provides that a writ of mandamus must not be issued where there is a plain and adequate remedy at law. The existence of the remedy of appeal does not necessarily bar the issuance of a writ of mandamus. State, ex rel. Emmich, v. Indus. Comm.