State ex rel. Peters-Baker v. Round
[…] Respondent also made clear he was not "accusing anybody of acting improperly," but, rather, he was concerned that it was "impossible to know what could happen and even though these screening practices are set up, it’s impossible to say that there can't be some way in which there isn't an[ ] inadvertent disclosure, innocent as it may be, that could [a]ffect the case." In light of Lemasters , however, such vague and unsubstantiated reasons are insufficient to support disqualification of the entire PAO.

In his order disqualifying the entire PAO, Respondent relied on section 56.110, RSMo 2016, which provides, "If the prosecuting attorney and assistant prosecuting attorney be interested or shall have been employed as counsel in any case where such employment is inconsistent with the duties of his or her office, ... the court having criminal jurisdiction may appoint some other attorney to prosecute or defend the cause." § 56.110 RSMo 2016. At most, section 56.110 gives Respondent the authority to disqualify Wolpink due to her individual conflict because section 56.110 plainly refers to a personal (as opposed to an imputed, office-wide) conflict.