State ex rel. Ommen v. City of Dubuque
[…] Section 523I.316 makes no mention of the cemetery levy, and it does not instruct cemeteries be placed in the care of the governmental subdivision with such a levy. It adds "[a] governmental subdivision is authorized to expend public funds, in any manner authorized by law, in connection with such a cemetery or burial site." Iowa Code § 523I.316(3)(b). The statute assigns responsibility to the subdivision with the cemetery "within its jurisdiction." Id. § 523I.316(3)(a). The existence or nonexistence of a specific cemetery levy does not affect the City's responsibility. See id.

Iowa Code section 384.25 contemplates the issuance of general obligation bonds by cities for "any essential corporate purpose." Section 384.24(3)(k) defines "essential corporate purpose" to include "[t]he acquisition and improvement of real estate for cemeteries, and the construction, reconstruction, and repair of receiving vaults, mausoleums, and other cemetery facilities."

Iowa Code section 523I.501 authorizes a governmental subdivision, such as a city, to "purchase, establish, operate, enclose, improve, or regulate a cemetery." A city is empowered to operate a cemetery as a governmental subdivision.