State ex rel. Ommen v. City of Dubuque
[…] The Iowa Insurance Division concluded Linwood was in a financial crisis and lacked sufficient funds to continue operating. The Division then brought a receivership action under the Iowa Cemetery Act contained in Iowa Code chapter 523I (2020), seeking to temporarily manage Linwood and determine the best path forward. This action was filed against the City and the Linwood Cemetery Association after the Division determined the Association could maintain the cemetery with the financial support of the City. Iowa Code section 523I.316(3)(a) provides that "[a] governmental subdivision having a cemetery . . . within its jurisdiction, for which preservation is not otherwise provided, shall preserve and protect the cemetery or burial site as necessary to restore or maintain its physical integrity as a cemetery or burial site."

The City then moved to have the County, Julien Township, and Dubuque Township added to this action.