State ex rel. Ommen v. City of Dubuque
[…] The City also argues that the County is in a better position to provide for the maintenance of the cemetery because state law allows counties to institute a specific cemetery levy under Iowa Code section 331.424B: "The board may levy annually a tax not to exceed six and three-fourths cents per thousand dollars of the assessed value of all taxable property in the county to repair and maintain all cemeteries under the jurisdiction of the board ...." But there is no question the City can provide for the cemetery, and the City does not dispute this. Section 523I.316 makes no mention of the cemetery levy, and it does not instruct cemeteries be placed in the care of the governmental subdivision with such a levy. It adds "[a] governmental subdivision is authorized to expend public funds, in any manner authorized by law, in connection with such a cemetery or burial site." Iowa Code § 523I.316(3)(b). The statute assigns responsibility to the subdivision with the cemetery "within its jurisdiction." Id. § 523I.316(3)(a). The existence or nonexistence of a specific cemetery levy does not affect the City's responsibility. See id.