State ex Rel. Oliver v. Guolee
[…] See, e.g., Law Enforcement Standards Bd. v. Village of Lyndon Station, 101 Wis.2d 472, 493-94, 305 N.W.2d 89, 99 (1981).

In his petition, Oliver argues that his counsel has a clear legal right to obtain a copy of his PSI and that the trial court has a positive and plain legal duty to provide his counsel a copy. In support of this contention, he notes that PSIs are part of the court record. See Chambers v. State, 54 Wis.2d 460, 465, 195 N.W.2d 477, 480 (1972). Oliver then notes that sec. 967.06, Stats., provides, in pertinent part, that, in cases where a public defender is appointed, "the public defender may request that the applicable court reporter or clerk of courts prepare and transmit any transcript or court record." The statute then states that "[t]he request shall be complied with."

Oliver concedes that sec. 972.15(4), Stats., provides that PSIs are to remain confidential and are not to be disclosed to anyone without judicial permission.