State ex Rel. Oliver v. Guolee
[…] Because it appears that the law in this area requires some clarification and because the circuit court indicates that it would pose the same arguments against the petition as it did in the earlier petitions, this court will incorporate the arguments made in opposition to the earlier petitions into the discussion here.

In addition, the circuit court contends that sec. 972.15(4), Stats., gives it discretion regarding the release of a PSI. Section 972.15(4) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]fter sentencing, unless . . . ordered by the court, the presentence investigation report shall be confidential and shall not be made available to any person except upon specific authorization of the court." The circuit court contends that sec. 972.15(4) is a specific statute governing presentence reports and that sec. 967.06 is a general statute allowing the public defender to obtain the record.