State ex Rel. Ohio Roundtable, Inc. v. Taft
[…] McTigue Brooks and Donald J. McTigue, for relators.

Betty D. Montgomery, Attorney General; Bricker Eckler, Thomas E. Workman, Randolph C. Wiseman and Sarah J. DeBruin, for respondents.


Relators claim that they are entitled to the requested extraordinary relief in mandamus pursuant to Section 1g, Article II and Section 1, Article XVI of the Ohio Constitution. However, relators are not entitled to the requested relief because they failed to comply with the constitutional time requirement for bringing an action to challenge the ballot language of a proposed constitutional amendment.

Section 1g, Article II of the Ohio Constitution provides:

"* * * The secretary of state shall cause to be placed upon the ballots, the ballot language for any such law, or proposed law, or proposed amendment to the constitution, to be submitted. The ballot language shall be prescribed by the Ohio ballot board in the same manner, and subject to the same terms and conditions, as apply to issues submitted by the general assembly pursuant to Section 1 of Article XVI of the constitution."