State ex rel. Ohio Patrolmen's Benevolent Ass'n v. City of Warren
[…] {¶55} "An eligibility list expires upon the filling or closing of the position. An expired eligibility list may be used to fill a position of the same classification within the same appointing authority for which the list was created. But, in no event shall an expired list be used more than one year past its expiration date."

{¶56} Based upon the one-year limit in R.C. 124.26, respondents contend that the June 2013 sergeant eligibility list expired in June 2014 and could not be invoked by Officer Hetmanski in January 2015.

{¶57} However, the first sentence of R.C. 124.26 states that the statute applies to "the returns of examinations for positions in the service of the state * * *." R.C. 124.01(K) expressly provides that "service of the state" does not include "offices and positions of trust or employment with state-supported colleges and universities, counties, cities, city health districts, city school districts, general health districts, or civil service townships of the state * * *." Because city employment does not fall within the service of the state, the one-year limit in R.C. 124.26 does not apply to the sergeant eligibility list.

{¶58} Instead, R.C. 124.44 governs and it does not place time limits on eligibility lists.