State ex rel. Nicholson v. City of Toledo
[…] State ex rel. Shelly Materials, Inc. v. Clark Cty. Bd. of Commrs., 115 Ohio St.3d 337, 2007-Ohio-5022, 875 N.E.2d 59, ¶ 18, quoting Lucas at 1030. That is, "a State need not provide compensation when it diminishes or destroys the value of property by stopping illegal activity or abating a public nuisance." Keystone Bituminous Coal Assn. v. DeBenedictis, 480 U.S. 470, 492, 107 S.Ct. 1232, 94 L.Ed.2d 472, fn. 22; Hardale Investment Co. v. Ohio, 7th Dist. No. 98-BA-40, 2000 WL 459704, *10 (Apr. 14, 2000).

{¶ 12} R.C. 715.26(B) authorizes municipal corporations to "[p]rovide for the inspection of buildings or other structures and for the removal and repair of insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective buildings or other structures under this section or section 715.261 of the Revised Code." To that end, Chapter 1726 of the Toledo Municipal Code sets forth procedures for the abatement of nuisances within the city of Toledo. First, Toledo Municipal Code 1726.01(a) defines a "public nuisance" in pertinent part as follows: