State ex Rel. Miller v. Fiberlite
[…] Two weeks after the court's ruling, the State filed an application for investigation and litigation fees and a motion to modify findings and conclusions. The State asked for attorney fees and investigation fees of $15,218.30. The district court again denied the application for fees holding that attorney fees are awarded at the discretion of the court. The court ruled the requested fees are beyond the ability of the defendants to pay and denied the award.

II. The Legal Issue.

Iowa Code section 714.16(11) provides:

In an action brought under this section, the attorney general is entitled to recover costs of the court action and any investigation which may have been conducted, including reasonable attorneys' fees, for the use of this state.