State, ex Rel. Mcintyre, v. Mininni
[…] The Court of Appeals granted the writ as prayed for and the cause is now before this court upon appeal as a matter of right.

Messrs. Graham Dutro, Mr. James L. Graham, Messrs. Vorys, Sater, Seymour Pease and Mr. John W. Hoberg, for appellees.

Mr. George C. Smith, prosecuting attorney, and Mr. William B. Shimp, for appellants.


R.C. 3513.23 provides:

"If an elector voting at a primary election writes in a blank space provided therefor on the ballot of one political party under the title of an office for which a nomination is to be made the name of a person other than the persons whose names are printed on the ballot as candidates for such nomination, and if such elector places `X' in the rectangular space at the left of the name written, such ballot shall be counted as a vote for the nomination of the person whose name is written thereon, but in no event shall a person, whose name is written on a primary election ballot, be nominated as a candidate for election to an office if the name of no person living on the day of such primary election is printed on such ballot as a candidate for such nomination, unless the total number of votes cast for the person whose name is written on the ballot is not less than that number which is equal to fifteen per cent of the total number of electors who vote such primary election ballot at such primary election."