State ex rel. Lorenzetti v. Sanders
[…] Although we conclude that W. Va.Code § 12–3–10b is not ambiguous and does not require interpretation to discern legislative intent, we note that our construction thereof is consistent with our treatment of similar statutes. W. Va.Code § 61–3C–13(c) (1989) is one such instance. That statute provides, among other things, that a person is guilty of a felony when that person “knowingly, willfully and with intent to defraud ... uses ... any ... access device [obtained without authority].” See W. Va.Code § 61–3C–13(a)(1) (defining “access device” as including “any card ... that can be used ... to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value.”). In State v. Ross, No. 12–0441, 2013 WL 2462166, at *1, *3 (W.Va.