State ex rel. Lorenzetti v. Sanders
[…] In other words, as it is employed in the statute, “use” can only be defined as a single incident of employing a P–Card. Therefore, each purchase made in violation of the statute constitutes a separate chargeable offense and a distinct unit of prosecution. Had the Legislature intended otherwise, it could have replaced the singular object with the plural object “purchases” or included language specifying that the unlawful “use” takes place over a period of time. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a) (2002) (“Whoever ... (2) knowingly and with intent to defraud traffics in or uses one or more unauthorized access devices during any one-year period, and by such conduct obtains anything of value aggregating $1,000 or more during that period ... shall, if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce, be punished....”).

Our reasoning here echoes our analysis in a comparable case, State v. Green, 207 W.Va. 530, 534 S.E.2d 395 (2000).