State ex rel. Lorenzetti v. Sanders
[…] The first step of the Gill analysis requires courts to determine whether the Legislature expressed clear intent that actions violating both W. Va.Code § 12–3–10b and W. Va.Code § 61–3–24d constitute one offense or multiple offenses. W. Va.Code § 12–3–10b (1996), quoted supra Part III.A.1, does not include any language in the statute itself nor its legislative history indicating the Legislature's desire to create multiple offenses and punishments for the same conduct. On the contrary, W. Va.Code § 61–3–24d does contain a relevant provision. That statute provides:

(a) Any person who willfully deprives another of any money, goods, property or services by means of fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises shall be guilty of the larceny thereof.

(b) In determining the value of the money, goods, property or services referred to in subsection (a) of this section, it shall be permissible to cumulate amounts or values where such money, goods, property or services were fraudulently obtained as part of a common scheme or plan.

(c) A violation of law may be prosecuted under this section notwithstanding any other provision of this code.

W. Va.Code § 61–3–24d (emphasis added).

In State v. Coles, 234 W.Va. 132, 763 S.E.2d 843 (2014), the Court examined W. Va.Code § 61–3–24d(c) and held in syllabus point 4:

The Legislature has made clear that the fraudulent scheme offense under W. Va.Code § 61–3–24d (1995) (Repl.Vol.2010) is a separate offense that may be prosecuted in addition to any other offense under the Code. Therefore, double jeopardy principles do not preclude a conviction and sentence ... for any other offense arising out of the same transaction or occurrence.

(In part). However, Coles was decided thirteen days after the circuit court's order was entered in this case. At the time the order was entered, syllabus point 7 of State v.

Rogers, 209 W.Va. 348, 547 S.E.2d 910 (2001), set forth the controlling law:

The provision in West Virginia Code § 61–3–24d (1995) (Repl.Vol.2000) [defining the crime of larceny by fraudulent scheme] found in subsection (c), which reads, “A violation of law may be prosecuted under this section notwithstanding any other provision of this code,” does not express a clear legislative intent to create a separate and distinct offense, with separate, additional punishment for the same acts.

Because Coles was decided after the circuit court entered the order on appeal, Rogers must control in this case.