State ex rel. Lorenzetti v. Sanders
[…] At the hearing, the defendant testified that, under the language of the controlling statute, “this was one crime [not ten]. I passed these money orders as a set of ten with one teller with one deposit slip. It was one transaction.” Id. The circuit court concluded “that the conduct encompassed by the ten pleaded-to counts of the indictment were part of one continuous transaction, thus warranting relief.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).

On appeal, this Court disagreed and reversed the circuit court, concluding that the lower court had misconstrued the controlling statute, W. Va.Code § 61–4–5 (1961). Id. at 538, 534 S.E.2d at 403. That statute states in relevant part with emphasis added: “If any person forge any writing ... to the prejudice of another's right, or utter or attempt to employ as true such forged writing, knowing it to be forged, he shall be guilty of a felony....” W. Va.Code § 61–4–5. In Green, the issue before the Court was whether the unit of prosecution was fixed by the number of money orders passed or the number of transactions.