State ex rel. Lorenzetti v. Sanders
[…] In Porter, the defendant was charged with twenty counts of false swearing. 211 W.Va. at 398, 566 S.E.2d at 285. These charges arose from two affidavits signed by the defendant that were each comprised of ten separate statements. Id. The State alleged that each separate statement—twenty in all—constituted separate violations of W. Va.Code § 61–5–2 (1923). Id. The defendant, on the other hand, argued that the charges were “multiplicitous” and violated double jeopardy principles. Id. W. Va.Code § 61–5–2 provides with emphasis added, “To willfully swear falsely, under oath or affirmation lawfully administered ... on any occasion other than a trial for a felony, concerning any matter or thing material or not material ... is false swearing and is a misdemeanor.”

In Porter, the State argued that according to Green, the use of the word “any” in