State ex rel. Lorenzetti v. Sanders
[…] In order to determine the proper unit of prosecution for a disputed statute, a district court is required to begin with the statutory text.

Diana Shipping, 985 F.Supp.2d at 727 (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). When examining the statutory text, we look to the operative verb; it defines the offense described in the statute. Porter, 211 W.Va. at 399, 566 S.E.2d at 286 (“[I]t is axiomatic that the operative verb employed in the statute defines the offense....”).

Counts 2 through 54 of the indictment against Ms. Shanton allege violations of W. Va.Code § 12–3–10b. That statute provides:

It is unlawful for any person to use a state purchase card, issued in accordance with the provisions of section ten-a of this article, to make any purchase of goods or services in a manner which is contrary to the provisions of section ten-a of this article or the rules promulgated pursuant to that section. Any person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in the penitentiary not less than one nor more than five years, or fined no more than five thousand dollars, or both fined and imprisoned.

W. Va.Code § 12–3–10b (1996). On January 8, 2014, Senate Bill No. 267 was introduced, proposing the following amendments to W. Va.Code § 12–3–10b, with strike-throughs indicating language to be deleted from the 1996 version of the statute and underscoring indicating new language to be added:

It is unlawful for any person to use a state purchase card, issued in accordance with the provisions of section ten-a of this article, to make any purchase of goods or services in a manner which is contrary to the provisions of section ten-a of this article or the rules promulgated pursuant to that section: Provided, That such action is a continuing offense beginning when the purchasing card is issued or obtained by the person and any county where a substantial or material element of the offense occurred has jurisdiction to prosecute the offense. Any person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined imprisoned in the penitentiary a state correctional facility not less than one nor more than five years, or fined no more than $5,000, or both fined and imprisoned.

Following numerous revisions by the Legislature, Senate Bill No. 267 was passed by legislative act (“the Act”) on March 8, 2014, amending and reenacting W. Va.Code § 12–3–10b. As amended by the Act, W. Va.Code § 12–3–10b (2014) now provides: