State ex rel. Light v. Melamed
[…] See Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's London Subscribing to Policy No . QK0903325 v. Huron Consulting Grp., LLC, 127 A.D.3d 663, 664 (1st Dep't 2015) ("Certain Underwriters"), lv. denied, 26 N.Y.3d 913 (2015); see People v. Sprint Nextel Corp., 26 N.Y.3d 98, 106, 107 (2015), cert denied, 136 S. Ct. 2387 (2016). Conspiracy to violate NYFCA sections 189(1)(d) and (g) is subject to treble damages and other penalties. NYFCA § 1(c).

Plaintiff's first cause of action is based upon a violation of section 189(1)(g) of the Finance Law, alleging that defendants made fraudulent statements relating to estate tax issues. Section 189(1)(g) of the Finance Law states that a false claim violation arises when anyone "knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state or a local government." Pursuant to a 2010 amendment by the New York State Legislature ("Legislature"), Section 189(4)(a) states that this provision is applicable