State ex Rel. Lawson v. Wilkes
[…] W. Va. Code § 60A-7-705(a)(1) (1988) (Repl.Vol. 1997). See also State v. Greene, 196 W. Va. 500, 473 S.E.2d 921 (1996) (holding that civil forfeiture provisions found in W. Va. Code §§ 60A-7-703(a)(2) and (4) are not punitive for purposes of constitutional guarantees against double jeopardy). Furthermore, the circuit court has jurisdiction over a forfeiture proceeding only after gaining control over the item(s) to be forfeited. See W. Va. Code § 60A-7-705 (requiring seizure, by the state, of the item(s) sought to be forfeited); W. Va. Code § 60A-7-704(a) (1988) (Repl.Vol. 1989) (providing that, subject to certain enumerated exceptions found in W. Va. Code § 60A-7-704(b), seizure of items subject to forfeiture "may be made upon process issued by any court of record having jurisdiction over the property"). Finally, we note that the Act is similar to the federal civil forfeiture statute, which has been determined to create a civil in rem claim. See 21 U.S.C. § 881 (1994) (1994 ed.) (Forfeitures). See also United States v.