State ex Rel. Kuczak v. Saffold
[…] In any event, he has an adequate remedy at law by appealing her rulings.

The final request we address is Kuczak's demand that Saffold lift the capias. We conclude that she has no clear legal duty to do this.

R.C. 2937.29 authorizes the release of a defendant on his personal recognizance. Traf.R. 4(B) and Crim.R. 46 also permit releasing a traffic defendant on his or her personal recognizance. Under Cleveland Mun.Ct.R. 15, Schedule A, Section A, a traffic defendant may be released on personal bond. Auble apparently was so released. However, R.C. 2937.43 provides:

"Should the accused fail to appear as required, after having been released pursuant to section 2937.29 of the Revised Code, the court having jurisdiction at the time of such failure may, in addition to any other action provided by law, issue a warrant for the arrest of such accused."

Moreover, Traf.R. 7 authorizes the court to issue a supplemental summons or warrant if a defendant fails to appear pursuant to a ticket issued to him. Oakwood v.