State ex rel. Koster v. Oxenhandler
[…] Taylor v. Blair, 357 Mo. 586, 210 S.W.2d 1, 3–4 (Mo. banc 1948) ).
A writ of certiorari requires an inferior court to produce a certified record of a particular case for review for irregularities. BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 228 (6th ed. 1990). Our writ of certiorari thus ordered the Circuit Court of Callaway County to return the record of the habeas corpus proceedings to this court for review.

Standard of Review

Rule 91.01(b) provides that “[a]ny person restrained of liberty within this state may petition for a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such restraint.” See also section 532.010 (providing that “[e]very person committed, detained, confined or restrained of his liberty, within this state, for any criminal or supposed criminal matter, or under any pretense whatsoever, ... may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus as herein provided, to inquire into the cause of such confinement or restraint.”). Consideration of a petition for writ of habeas corpus is “limited to determining the facial validity of confinement.” State ex rel. Nixon v. Jaynes, 73 S.W.3d 623, 624 (Mo. banc 2002).