State ex Rel. Jean-Baptiste v. Kirsch
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the trial court has continuing jurisdiction to hold a juvenile sexual offender hearing, if applicable, involving a "child."

{¶ 13} Jean-Baptiste violated state law by committing a delinquent act that would have been a first degree felony, i.e. rape, if committed by an adult. And, he committed this violation before his eighteenth birthday. Therefore, he is considered a "child" under the plain language of R.C. 2152.02(C)(2).

{¶ 14} Because Jean-Baptiste is still considered a "child," the juvenile court is required to hold a juvenile sexual offender hearing under R.C. 2152.83(A)(1), which states:

The court that adjudicates a child a delinquent child shall issue as part of the dispositional order or, if the court commits the child for the delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, shall issue at the time of the child's release from the secure facility an order that classifies the child as a juvenile offender registrant.

See State ex rel. N.A. v.