State ex rel. Jamison v. Franklin Cnty. Bd. of Elections
[…] {¶ 18} The parties have stipulated that relator's nominating petition, on its face, meets the legal requirements under R.C. 3501.38 to qualify her as candidate for the domestic seat. As set forth above, the board of elections is generally required to accept any petition that complies with that statute, with three exceptions. R.C. 3501.39(A). Two of these arise only when the board has received a written protest against the petition. R.C. 3501.39(A)(1) and (2). The board has received no written protest in this case, and these are thus inapplicable. The board here relies on the third exception, which arises when the “candidate's candidacy or the petition violates the requirements of [Chapters 3501 or 3513] * * * or any other requirements established by law.” R.C. 3501.39(A)(3).

{¶ 19} The legal infirmity cited by the board of elections when rejecting relator's petition is that relator has violated the provisions of R.C. 3599.14, providing in pertinent part as follows:

(A) No person shall knowingly, directly or indirectly, * * *.