State ex Rel. Hill v. Zakaib
[…] The judge also agreed with the State's position and held W. Va. Code §§ 25-4-6 and 49-5-16(b) unconstitutional.

By this time, a third judge, the respondent Paul Zakaib, Jr., had assumed jurisdiction of this case.

Counsel for the petitioner now argues his continued incarceration is illegal because the imposition of an additional term of confinement after his completion of the judicially-imposed sentence to the Anthony Center is a violation of the double jeopardy clause, as set forth in Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution and the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution.

Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution states, in pertinent part, that no person shall "be compelled to be a witness against himself, or be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty for the same offence."

The State replies that double jeopardy considerations are irrelevant because the petitioner's sentence to the Anthony Center was illegal and/or void, due to his age at the time of the commission of the offense and the unconstitutionality of the sentencing statutes.