State ex Rel. Hamilton v. Troy
[…] The respondent demurred, on the grounds that there was a defect of parties defendant, no jurisdiction of the subject-matter, and that the application and affidavit did not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action or entitle the relator to the relief prayed for. After hearing argument on the demurrer, the trial court entered an order sustaining it, and in the same order, reciting that the relator refused to plead further, dismissed the action. From that order, this appeal was taken.

Section 5 of Art. 11 of our state constitution provides, in part, as follows:

"The legislature, by general and uniform laws, shall provide for the election in the several counties of boards of county commissioners, sheriffs, county clerks, treasurers, prosecuting attorneys and other county, township or precinct and district officers, as public convenience may require, and shall prescribe their duties and fix their term of office. . . ."

This language is repeated in the twelfth amendment to the constitution, adopted by the vote of the people in November, 1924.

The relator brought this proceeding by virtue of Rem. Rev.