State ex rel. Garcia v. Baldwin
[…] (Emphasis added.) Under Crim.R. 46(A), the ability of the trial court to order an accused to be detained without bail is governed by statute. And R.C. 2937.222 speaks directly to that issue.

{¶ 19} Under R.C. 2937.222(A), the judge "shall hold a hearing" on the prosecutor's motion or on the court's own motion to determine whether a person accused of and charged with certain offenses, including first- and second-degree felonies, shall be denied bail. That statutory division applies to the offenses for which Garcia has been indicted. And R.C. 2937.222(B) provides:

No accused person shall be denied bail pursuant to this section unless the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proof is evident or the presumption great that the accused committed the offense described in division (A) of this section with which the accused is charged, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the accused poses a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person or to the community, and finds by clear and convincing evidence that no release conditions will reasonably assure the safety of that person and the community.
(Emphasis added.) In turn, R.C. 2937.222(C) lists the factors that a trial court "shall consider" in determining whether the accused "poses a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person or to the community and whether there are conditions of release that will reasonably assure the safety of that person and the community."