State ex rel. Garcia v. Baldwin
[…] Garcia contends that he complied with all the special conditions of his release. But on June 1, 2021, Andy Callif Bail Bonds filed a "bond surrender" in Garcia's 2019 criminal case, alleging that Garcia had "failed to comply with [the] terms [and] conditions of [his] bond," but it contained no additional details. The trial court issued a capias for Garcia's arrest, and the sheriff took him into custody. Garcia's arrest discharged the surety bond under R.C. 2937.40, which states:

(A) Bail of any type that is deposited under sections 2937.22 to 2937.45 of the Revised Code or Criminal Rule 46 by a person other than the accused shall be discharged and released, and sureties on recognizances shall be released in any of the following ways:
(1) When a surety on a recognizance or the depositor of cash or securities as bail for an accused desires to surrender the accused before the appearance date, the surety is discharged from further responsibility or the deposit is redeemed in either of the following ways:
* * *
(b) When, on the written request of the surety or depositor, the clerk of the court to which recognizance is returnable or in which deposit is made issues to the sheriff a warrant for the arrest of the accused and the sheriff indicates on the return that he holds the accused in his jail.

{¶ 4} Garcia's attorney immediately filed a motion for a bond hearing.