State ex rel. Fleming v. Rocky River Board of Education
[…] Hohmann, Boukis Brunn Co., L.P.A., and Thomas L. Brunn, Sr.; Law Offices of Daniel W. Dreyfuss and Michael T. Williams, for appellants.

Squire, Sanders Dempsey, L.L.P., and Susan C. Hastings, for appellees.


Tutors; R.C. 3317.14 Filing Requirement

Appellants assert in their first proposition of law that the board must compensate them under the negotiated classroom teachers' salary schedules for their work as special education tutors from August 1989 until the 1993-1994 school year. Appellants claim that the board did not substantially comply with R.C. 3317.14 during this period because it did not file the tutors' salary schedules it had adopted.

R.C. 3317.14 requires that each board of education participating in funds distributed under R.C. Chapter 3317 "shall annually adopt a teachers' salary schedule with provision for increments based upon training and years of service." R.C. 3317.14 further requires that the adopted teachers' salary schedule in effect on October 15 of each year "shall be filed with the superintendent of public instruction" and that a copy of the schedule shall also be filed with the "educational service center superintendent, who thereupon shall certify to the treasurer of such local district the correct salary to be paid to each teacher in accordance with the adopted schedule."

In State ex rel. Chavis v. Sycamore City School Dist. Bd. of Edn.