State ex rel. Fleming v. Rocky River Board of Education
[…] Id.; see, also, State ex rel. Ekey v. Rocky River Bd. of Edn. (1996), 110 Ohio App.3d 530, 674 N.E.2d 1199.

Second, the court of appeals determined that appellants' activities established that they were educational aides rather than teachers when they worked as learning assistants. Former R.C. 3319.088 defined "educational aide" as "any nonteaching employee in a school district who directly assists a teacher * * * by performing duties for which a [teaching] certificate * * * is not required." (137 Ohio Laws, Part I, 1532.) Educational aides must have permits. R.C. 3319.088. They must be under the supervision or direction of a teacher, and they may not be used in place of classroom teachers. R.C. 3319.088.