State ex Rel. Cooper v. McClure
[…] CBM and Ross could assert contribution rights against the other named defendants. What will be the result if they have already paid more than it is determined that CBM and Ross owe? Development of a record will assist this Court and the appellate courts in addressing these issues. For the foregoing reasons, the Court believes it erred in dismissing these claims at this time and will reinstate them.

2005 NCBC 6. Based on the record that has been developed, the Court grants Plaintiffs' Motion for Summary Judgment for the reasons explained below.

B. CONSPIRACY IN RESTRAINT OF TRADE

{14} Section 133-28 of the General Statutes of North Carolina allows "any governmental agency entering into a contract which is or has been the subject of a conspiracy prohibited by G.S. 75-1 or 75-2" to sue the conspirators for damages. The existence of a conspiracy prohibited by sections 75-1 or 75-2 is a prerequisite to the applicability of section 133-28.