State ex Rel. Cooper v. McClure
[…] $852,008.37 Force Environmental Contract + 916,107.44 Geological Resource Contract 1,768,115.81 Total Contract Price

Ten percent of the total contract price is $176,811.58. Trebled, this amount comes to $530,434.74.

{49} Thus, ten percent of the contract price trebled is $530,434.74. This is the amount owed to DENR under section 133-28. The Court has no discretion to adjust this amount. Ten percent of the contract price is trebled "as provided in G.S. 75-16." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 133-28(b). Section 75-16 states that "if damages are assessed . . . judgment shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff against the defendant for treble the amount fixed by the verdict." In Marshall v. Miller, 302 N.C. 539, 276 S.E.2d 397 (1981), the North Carolina Supreme Court concluded "that the Legislature intended trebling of any damages assessed to be automatic once a violation is shown."