State ex Rel. Cooper v. McClure
[…] IV. DAMAGES

{47} Based on the foregoing, DENR entered "into a contract which is or has been the subject of a conspiracy prohibited by G.S. 75-1 or 75-2. . . ." See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 133-28(a). The specific contracts DENR entered into were pursuant to the RFP, the bids for which were improperly influenced by NCESPA. DENR awarded two contracts pursuant to the RFP, one to Force Environments Service Company, LLC and another to Geological Resources, Inc. (Ryals Aff. ¶ 15.) Under section 133-28(b), DENR is allowed to choose the measure of damages, which "shall be either the actual damages or ten percent (10%) of the contract price which shall be trebled as provided in G.S. 75-16."

{48} In this case, DENR has elected to recover ten percent of the contract price, trebled. (Mem. Supp. Pls.' Mot. Summ. J. 23.) The total contract price is equal to the sum of the amounts paid under the Force Environmental and Geological Resources contracts: