State ex Rel. Cooper v. McClure
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the Court believes it erred in dismissing these claims at this time and will reinstate them.

2005 NCBC 6. Based on the record that has been developed, the Court grants Plaintiffs' Motion for Summary Judgment for the reasons explained below.

B. CONSPIRACY IN RESTRAINT OF TRADE

{14} Section 133-28 of the General Statutes of North Carolina allows "any governmental agency entering into a contract which is or has been the subject of a conspiracy prohibited by G.S. 75-1 or 75-2" to sue the conspirators for damages. The existence of a conspiracy prohibited by sections 75-1 or 75-2 is a prerequisite to the applicability of section 133-28.

{15} Section 75-1 states that "[e]very . . . conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce in the State of North Carolina is hereby declared to be illegal." Section 75-2 adds that any such conspiracy "which violates the principles of the common law" is considered a violation of section 75-1. The meaning of the term "conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce" is found in judicial interpretations of section 75-1.