State ex rel. Cook v. State
[…] With these matters in mind, the court finds that the petitioner did not exercise diligence in seeking his own records. Upon

review of all pleadings on this matter, the court agrees with the state that the petitioner's claim is time-barred.

Post-conviction applications may be based only for certain limited purposes. Such applications must challenge the conviction and sentence for an offense. LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 930.3 provides as follows:

If the petitioner is in custody after sentence for conviction for an offense, relief shall be granted only on the following grounds:

(1) The conviction was obtained in violation of the constitution of the United States or the state of Louisiana;

(2) The court exceeded its jurisdiction;

(3) The conviction or sentence subjected him to double jeopardy;

(4) The limitations on the institution of prosecution had expired;

(5) The statute creating the offense for which he was convicted and sentenced is unconstitutional, or

(6) The conviction or sentence constitute the ex post facto application of law in violation of the constitution of the United States or the state of Louisiana.

(7) The results of DNA testing performed pursuant to an application granted under Article 926.1 proves by clear and convincing evidence that the petitioner is factually innocent of the crime for which he was convicted.

As can be seen from the statute, post-conviction review is strictly limited to the enumerated grounds, of which habitual offender adjudications and sentencing errors do not number.

The statutory ban on sentencing review is confirmed by case law.In State ex rel. Melinie v.