State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep't v. Maisie Y. (In re Jupiter C.)
[…] Children, Youth & Families Dep't v. Maurice H., 2014-NMSC-034, ¶ 34, 335 P.3d 746. In interpreting a statute we first turn to the plain meaning of the statute at issue and only proceed with further analysis "if the relevant statutory language is unclear, ambiguous, or reasonably subject to multiple interpretations." Id. (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted). We begin by analyzing the requirements for termination of parental rights under New Mexico law. {18} The Legislature established the standard of proof applicable to parental termination orders in NMSA 1978, Section 32A-4-29(I) (2009), which provides:

The grounds for any attempted termination shall be proved by clear and convincing evidence. In any proceeding involving a child subject to the [ICWA], the grounds for any attempted termination shall be proved beyond a reasonable doubt and shall meet the requirements set forth in 25 U.S.C. Section 1912(f) [(2018)].
NMSA 1978, Section 32A-4-28(B) (2005), which sets out various grounds for the termination of parental rights, in turn provides in relevant part that a court shall terminate parental rights when
the child has been a neglected or abused child as defined in the Abuse and Neglect Act and the court finds that the conditions and causes of the neglect and abuse are unlikely to change in the foreseeable future despite reasonable efforts by the department or other appropriate agency to assist the parent in adjusting the conditions that render the parent unable to properly care for the child.
{19} A plain reading of the language in Section 32A-4-29(I) indicates that two distinct standards of proof apply to the grounds supporting a termination of parental rights: (1) clear and convincing; and (2) beyond a reasonable doubt. In cases where the ICWA applies, the statute unambiguously requires that the beyond a reasonable doubt standard applies. Section 32A-4-29(I). Reading the statutory provisions in pari materia, we hold that Section 32A-4-29(I) dictates the grounds supporting termination of parental rights in ICWA cases, including the determination that a child has been abused or neglected under Section 32A-4-28(B)(2), must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt. See Maurice H., 2014-NMSC-034, ¶ 34 ("[W]e analyze a statute's function within a comprehensive legislative scheme.