State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep't v. Maisie Y. (In re Jupiter C.)
[…] We explain. {13} The right to counsel during a TPR proceedings involves the interpretation of a statute, which we review de novo. See State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep't v. Benjamin O., 2007-NMCA-070, ¶ 24, 141 N.M. 692, 160 P.3d 601 (interpreting the Abuse and Neglect Act de novo). Our Legislature recognized the importance of counsel during abuse and neglect proceedings when it created a statutory right to counsel in the Children's Code. See NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-10(B) (2005). Section 32A-4-10(B) provides in pertinent part that "counsel shall be appointed for the parent . . . until an indigency determination is made at the custody hearing. Counsel shall also be appointed if, in the court's discretion, appointment of counsel is required in the interest of justice." (Emphases added.) This right includes a right to appointed counsel in termination proceedings. See Children, Youth Families Dep't v.