State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep't v. Maisie Y. (In re Jupiter C.)
[…] State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep't v. Keon H., 2018-NMSC-033, ¶ 42, 421 P.3d 814 (emphasis added). {29} Therefore, because a showing of active efforts is one of the grounds that must be established in support of ICWA terminations and because Section 32A-4-29(I) applies the beyond a reasonable doubt standard to the grounds for parental terminations in ICWA cases, we hold that New Mexico law requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt of active efforts. Application of this higher standard of proof is not only required under Section 32A-4-29(I) but mandated by 25 U.S.C. § 1921 (2018), which provides that "[i]n any case where State or Federal law applicable to a child custody proceeding under State or Federal law provides a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child than the rights provided under this subchapter, the State or Federal court shall apply the State or Federal standard." (Emphasis added.) In New Mexico, the unambiguous language used in Section 32A-4-29(I) clearly evinces our Legislature's intent to impose a higher burden of proof to the grounds supporting parental terminations in ICWA cases.