State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep't v. Kenneth M.
[…] It is not for this Court, however, to "assess the credibility of the witnesses, [but] defer[] instead to the conclusions of the trier of fact." State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep't v. Vanessa C., 2000-NMCA-025, ¶ 24, 128 N.M. 701, 997 P.2d 833. {6} We note that the practical effect of a finding of aggravated circumstances, like a finding of futility, is that it relieves Children, Youth & Families Department (the Department) of its burden to undertake reasonable efforts to assist Father in ameliorating the conditions and causes of neglect or abuse. [MIO 12-13] See NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-22(C) (2016) ("The court may determine that reasonable efforts are not required to be made when the court finds that: (1) the efforts would be futile; or (2) the parent, guardian or custodian has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances."). We note that, although a finding of futility was entered in this case, Father does not challenge that finding on appeal.