State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep't v. Jessica B. (In re Jahyla B.)
[…] {3} Mother argues that the Department failed to show that it provided reasonable efforts to address the causes and conditions of Mother's neglect. She contends that the Department failed in two areas: (1) to adequately inform Mother of the specific conditions that needed to be changed in order to avoid a termination of her parental rights; and (2) to pursue reasonable efforts to address Mother's mental health.

{4} The Department filed a motion for termination of parental rights pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 32A-4-28(B) (2005). Section 32A-4-28(B)(2) states in pertinent part:

The court shall terminate parental rights . . . when the child has been a neglected or abused child as defined in the Abuse and Neglect Act and the [district] court finds that the conditions and causes of the neglect and abuse are unlikely to change in the foreseeable future despite reasonable efforts by the [D]epartment . . . to assist the parent in adjusting the conditions that render the parent unable to properly care for the child.

{5} The Department bears the burden "to prove [these] . . . grounds for termination by clear and convincing evidence." State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep't v.