State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep't v. Isaac G. (In re Damian G.)
[…] The district court declined to commence the adjudication on either April 2 or April 24, however, because although CYFD had mailed ICWA notices to several tribal entities on February 8, 2018, and the tribal entities had received those notices shortly thereafter, CYFD had not filed proof of service to establish receipt in the record. {5} On April 25, 2018, Parents filed separate motions to dismiss, arguing that CYFD had failed to commence the adjudication within sixty days as required by the Abuse and Neglect Act. Section 32A-4-19(A) (stating that "[t]he adjudicatory hearing in a neglect or abuse proceeding shall be commenced within sixty days after the date of service on the respondent"); see also Rule 10-343(A) (same).