State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep't v. Adrian H. (In re Estrella H.)
[…] See Rio Grande Kennel Club v. City of Albuquerque, 2008-NMCA-093, ¶¶ 54-55, 144 N.M. 636, 190 P.3d 1131 ("[W]e encourage litigants to consider carefully whether the number of issues they intend to appeal will negatively impact the efficacy with which each of those issues can be presented.").

DISCUSSION

I. Clear and Convincing Evidence Supports the Judgment Terminating Father's Parental Rights in Child

{3} The Department filed a motion for termination of parental rights pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 32A-4-28(B) (2005). Section 32A-4-28(B)(2) states in pertinent part:

The court shall terminate parental rights . . . when the child has been a neglected or abused child as defined in the Abuse and Neglect Act and the [district] court finds that the conditions and causes of the neglect and abuse are unlikely to change in the foreseeable future despite reasonable efforts by the [D]epartment . . . to assist the parent in adjusting the conditions that render the parent unable to properly care for the child.
{4} The Department bears the burden "to prove [these] . . . grounds for termination by clear and convincing evidence." State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep't v.