State ex Rel. Chafin v. Mingo County
[…] He contends that the lower court erred in its failure to award prejudgment interest and attorney fees relating to the prosecution of this claim against the Mingo County Commission for reimbursement. At the direction of the lower court, both parties submitted briefs to the lower court on these issues. The lower court adopted the Appellant's position that the Appellee was not entitled to prejudgment interest or attorney fees in connection with this matter. With regard to the Appellee's contention of entitlement to prejudgment interest, West Virginia Code § 56-6-31 (1981) governs. It provides that prejudgment interest shall be available on "lost wages and income, medical expenses, damages to tangible personal property, and similar out-of-pocket expenditures, as determined by the court." W. Va. Code § 56-6-31. (emphasis supplied). We are not convinced that the lower court erred in determining that the Appellee's expenditures did not constitute "similar out-of-pocket expenditures" and therefore did not qualify as an award entitling the Appellee to prejudgment interest.