State ex Rel. Celebrezze v. Tele-Communications
[…] As the law has been for centuries, a leasehold for a term of years is not subject to the laws pertaining to usury.

Unconstitutionality

The leases at issue allow that the state may make payments under them for more than two years. Plaintiffs contend that this violates the Ohio Constitution, Section 22, Article II, which states: "No money shall be drawn from the treasury, except in pursuance of a specific appropriation, made by law; and no appropriation shall be made for a longer period than two years." Additionally, R.C. 131.33 provides that: "No state agency shall incur an obligation which exceeds the agency's current appropriation authority." These clauses have been interpreted to limit the creation of any debt that will last longer than the then-existing General Assembly. See State v. Medbery (1857), 7 Ohio St. 522; State ex rel. Ross v. Donahey (1916), 93 Ohio St. 414, 113 N.E. 263; State ex rel. Preston v.