State ex rel. Bruning v. Gale
[…] We find that this court has jurisdiction to decide the constitutionality of the CFLA under state laws.

2. Campaign Finance Limitation Act

The Legislature incorporated into the CFLA its findings that the cost of running for statewide offices and legislative seats has risen and results in the exclusion of qualified candidates from the democratic process. Thus, its opinion that providing public funds to assist in the financing of campaigns would increase the number of qualified candidates carries greater weight than if the finding were only a part of legislative history.

§ 32–1602(1).

However, the Legislature noted that based on holdings of the U.S. Supreme Court, “any limitation on campaign expenditures must be entered into voluntarily.” Use of “public financing of campaigns is a constitutionally permissible way in which to encourage candidates to adopt voluntary campaign spending limitations.”

Id.

Id.

The Legislature stated in the statute that there are