State ex Rel. Brockway v. Mil. Cty. Cir. Ct.
[…] Brockway sought a writ of habeas corpus in the circuit court from Judge Miech, alleging that the judge presiding at the second preliminary hearing never attained personal jurisdiction because that action was instituted while Brockway was illegally held following dismissal of the first action. Brockway's contention is that sec. 971.31(6), Stats., does not authorize continuance of bail where a court grants a motion to dismiss based on insufficiency of proof at a preliminary hearing. Judge Miech rejected this contention and so do we.

Section 971.31(6), Stats., provides:

If the court grants a motion to dismiss based upon a defect in the indictment, information or complaint, or in the institution of the proceedings, it may order that the defendant be held in custody or that his bail be continued for not more than 72 hours pending issuance of a new summons or warrant or the filing of a new indictment, information or complaint.

Our supreme court held in Blackwell v. State, 42 Wis.2d 615, 625-26, 167 N.W.2d 587, 592-93 (1969), that the predecessor to sec. 971.31(6), Stats., authorized a period of time during which a defendant may be held in custody or have his bail continued pending issuance of a new warrant. In that case, the statute was invoked upon dismissal due to a defect in the complaint, a circumstance specifically mentioned in the statute. Brockway contends that because the statute does not specifically mention dismissal due to insufficient proof of probable cause at a preliminary hearing, the statute does not authorize a holdover in this circumstance. We disagree.

The predecessor to sec. 971.31(6), Stats., was sec. 955.09(6), which is identical to sec. 971.31(6) except it did not contain a 72-hour limitation:
If the court grants a motion to dismiss based on a defect in the indictment, information or complaint, or in the institution of the proceedings, it may order that the defendant be held in custody or that his bail be continued for a specified time pending issuance of a new summons or warrant or filing of a new indictment, information or complaint.
This time limitation was added by sec. 63, ch. 255, Laws of 1969, effective July 1, 1970.