State, ex Rel. Bramblette, v. Yordy
[…] 1 f of Article II (as contrasted to Section 1 d of Article II) is not "self-executing"; that either the General Assembly, by the enactment of statutory "law," or the people of the municipality, by the adoption of charter "law" under the "homerule" provisions of the Constitution, may exempt certain classes of laws from the operation of the referendum, if "the laws so to be exempted comply as to their character to the provisions of Section 1 d of Article II" ( Shyrock, supra, page 384); that charter provisions, if so adopted, will apply ( Dillon, supra, paragraph three of the syllabus); R.C. 731.41 ; and that where there are no charter provisions the exercise of such power is only as provided for by the General Assembly ( Dubyak, supra, paragraph one of the syllabus).

R.C. 731.41:
"Sections 731.28 to 731.41, inclusive, of the Revised Code do not apply to any municipal corporation which adopts its own charter containing an initiative and referendum provision for its own ordinances and other legislative measures."

Our decision in Shryock was made within less than three years of the adoption of the constitutional provisions there interpreted.