State ex Rel. Boards of Educ. v. Chafin
[…] These increases, or "excess levies," must be approved by a majority vote and are valid for up to five years. Revenues derived from excess levies are used for a wide variety of purposes, including salary supplements for school personnel, free textbooks for students, and other current operating expenses. It is represented by the parties that forty-three West Virginia counties presently have excess levies. The anticipated revenues from these levies for the fiscal year 1987-88 is over $121,000,000.

W. Va. Const. art. X, § 10 provides, in part:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of the Constitution to the contrary, the maximum rates authorized and allocated by law for tax levies on the several classes of property for the support of public schools may be increased in any school district for a period not to exceed five years, and in an amount not to exceed one hundred percent of such maximum rates, if such increase is approved, in the manner provided by law, by at least a majority of the votes cast for and against the same."

II.

The present cases are traceable to a 1975 civil suit filed in the Kanawha County Circuit Court by the parents of Lincoln County public school students.