State ex Rel. Boards of Educ. v. Chafin
[…] We note that each of the provisions from which our equal protection jurisprudence was drawn dates from at least the 1872 Constitution. It was not until November, 1958, that W. Va. Const. art. X, § 10, which authorizes excess levies, was added to our Constitution.

This priority-in-time principle was first applied in Berry v. Fox, 114 W. Va. 513, 172 S.E. 896 (1934), a case that involved a challenge to a statute that appropriated funds to counties in payment of certain bonded debt for roads and schools. It was contended, in part, that the statute contravened W. Va. Const. art. X, § 6, which prohibits the State from assuming "the debts or liabilities of any county, city, township, corporation or person[.]"

We considered in Berry whether the absolute bar contained in W. Va. Const. art.