State ex Rel. Boards of Educ. v. Chafin
[…] Piccirillo v. City of Follansbee, 160 W. Va. 329, 233 S.E.2d 419 (1977); State ex rel. Payne v. Walden, 156 W. Va. 60, 190 S.E.2d 770 (1972). More recently, in State ex rel. Longanacre v. Crabtree, 177 W. Va. 132, 135, 350 S.E.2d 760, 763-64 (1986), we placed our equal protection principles under W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 39, which prohibits the enactment of special legislation:

W. Va. Const. art. III, § 10 provides: "No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law, and the judgment of his peers."

W. Va. Const. art. III, § 17 states: "The courts of this State shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him, in his person, property or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law; and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay."