State ex Rel. Bingen v. Bzdusek
[…] Lisa Bzdusek and James Johnson appeal from a circuit court decision granting a motion for summary judgment concluding that their election to the Addison town board was in violation of Wis. Stat. § 17.25 (1999-2000) because the board excluded the town clerk from participating in the nomination process, and therefore Bzdusek and Johnson had no right to hold their respective offices. We agree with the trial court's conclusion. Therefore, we affirm.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

Wisconsin Stat. § 17.25 provides:

Vacancies in town offices shall be filled as follows:

(1) In the town board, by the remaining supervisors and the town clerk, except as provided in s. 9.10 and except when the vacancy is caused by removal by the circuit judge as provided by law, which latter vacancy shall be filled by appointment by that judge. Vacancies in other elective town offices shall be filled by appointment by the town board, except as provided in ss. 8.50(4)(fm) and 9.10 and except for vacancies caused by removal by the judge of the circuit court which latter vacancy shall be filled by that judge. Persons appointed under this subsection to fill vacancies shall hold office for the residue of the unexpired term, except persons appointed to fill vacancies as members of the water or light commission, which persons shall hold office only until their successors are elected and qualify and such successors shall be elected at the annual town meeting next after the vacancy occurs if the vacancy occurs 12 days or more prior to the meeting; otherwise at the annual town meeting held in the year next succeeding; but no election to fill a vacancy in the office may be held at the time of holding the regular election for the office.

(2) In appointive offices, by appointment for the residue of the unexpired term by the appointing power and in the manner prescribed by law for making regular full term appointments thereto, except vacancies caused by removals by the judge of the circuit court which shall be filled for the residue of the unexpired term by the said judge.

¶ 2. The facts are not in dispute. This action began as a quo warranto proceeding to challenge the right of Bzdusek and Johnson to hold their respective offices on the town board. Before we address the issue, we briefly discuss its background.