State ex rel. Bennett v. Haw. Gov't Emps. Ass'n, Afscme Local No. 152
[…] were applicable to the unions' provision of health benefit plans under Chapter 87. The State has not asked this court to remand for prosecution of any claim for “fraud,” “collusion,” or “bad faith”,

At all times relevant to this case, HRS § 103D–101 (1993), for example, provided that: “All parties involved in the negotiations, performance, or administration of state contracts shall act in good faith.” In 2010, the Hawai‘i Public Procurement Code was substantially rewritten to more specifically require ethical conduct in public procurement, including the mandate for public employees to: (1) “[r]emain independent from any actual or prospective bidder, offeror, contractor, or business;” (2)