State ex Rel. Atmos Energy Corp. v. P.S.C.
[…] Id . at 48. As a creature of the legislature, the PSC derives all of its power and authority from state statute. State ex rel. Beaufort Transfer Co. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n , 593 S.W.2d 241, 246 (Mo.App. 1979) (citation omitted) . Hence, the "lawfulness of its actions depends directly on whether it has statutory power and authority to act." State ex rel. Gulf Transp. Co. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of State , 658 S.W.2d 448, 452 (Mo.App. 1983) (citations omitted) .

There is no dispute in this case concerning the PSC's general authority, pursuant to § 386.250(6), to promulgate rules "which prescribe the conditions of rendering public utility service, disconnecting or refusing to reconnect public utility service and billing for public utility service." There is also no dispute as to the PSC's authority to regulate the various businesses of the appellants under Chapter 393, including the authority to promulgate rules. §§ 393.140 and 393.160. However, as the appellants contended below and contend on appeal, the legislature has placed various