State ex Rel. Atmos Energy Corp. v. P.S.C.
[…] The significance of this amendment, adding the second sentence, will be explained, infra.

Further support for the proposition that the legislature intended in 1945, with the enactment of MAPA, to subject challenges to PSC rules to direct judicial review by way of declaratory judgment, under § 536.050, can be found in the fact that when it enacted § 386.250(11), RSMo Supp. 1977, now § 386.250(6), expressly authorizing the PSC to promulgate rules regulating utilities, it made no reference to challenges to their validity being subject to review procedures of §§ 386.500 and 386.510. It did provide, however, that "[a]ll such proposed rules shall be filed with the secretary of state and published in the Missouri Register as provided in chapter 536, RSMo, and a hearing shall be held at which affected parties may present evidence as to the reasonableness of any proposed rule." § 386.250(6). In that regard, § 536.021 provides for the procedure for filing and publishing proposed state agency rules in the Missouri Register.