State ex Rel. Atmos Energy Corp. v. P.S.C.
[…] No transcript from this hearing was included in the record on appeal.

This appeal follows.

Discussion

Before reviewing the merits of the appellants' various claims of error, we are first required to determine our jurisdiction, sua sponte. Chromalloy Am. Corp. v. Elyria Foundry Co . , 955 S.W.2d 1, 3 (Mo. banc 1997) (citation omitted) . In that regard, the appellants seek review by this court pursuant to § 386.540. It provides, in pertinent part:

The commission and any party, including the public counsel, who has participated in the commission proceeding which produced the order or decision may, after the entry of judgment in the circuit court in any action in review, prosecute an appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction in this state. Such appeal shall be prosecuted as appeals from judgment of the circuit court in civil cases except as otherwise provided in this chapter. The original transcript of the record and testimony and exhibits, certified to by the commission and filed in the circuit court in any action to review an order or decision of the commission, together with a transcript of the proceedings in the circuit court, shall constitute the record on appeal to the supreme court or any court of appeals.

§ 386.540.1. Our review under § 386.540.1 is, of course, contingent on the circuit court having jurisdiction in the first instance to review the appellants' challenge to the PSC's orders of rulemaking promulgating the Rules. See City of Park Hills v. Pub. Serv.