State ex Rel. Askin v. Dostert
[…] W. Va. Const. art. 8, § 1 et seq.; see State ex rel. Frieson v. Isner, supra. Thus, the Legislature first delegated its authority to regulate the practice of law to this Court by enactment of W. Va. Code § 51-1-4a in 1945, and thereafter abrogated its power to govern the practice of law by the proposal and submission of the 1974 Judicial Reorganization Amendment, see Committee Substitute for Senate Joint Resolution No. 6, 1974 W. Va. Acts at 946, which was subsequently ratified by the people at the general election on November 5, 1974.

W. Va. Code § 51-1-4a provides:

The supreme court of appeals of West Virginia shall, from time to time, prescribe, adopt, promulgate, and amend rules:

(a) Defining the practice of law.
(b) Prescribing a code of ethics governing the professional conduct of attorneys-at-law and the practice of law, and prescribing a code of judicial ethics.

(c) Prescribing procedure for disciplining, suspending, and disbarring attorneys-at-law.

(d) Organizing and governing by and through all of the attorneys-at-law practicing in this State, an administrative agency of the supreme court of appeals of West Virginia, which shall be known as "the West Virginia State bar." The West Virginia State bar shall be a part of the judicial department of the State government and is hereby created for the purpose of enforcing such rules as may be prescribed, adopted and promulgated by the court from time to time under this section.