State ex Rel. Askin v. Dostert
[…] Summary

holding that to the extent W.Va. Code § 30-2-1 required security from attorneys to insure their good behavior, it "conflicts with the rules promulgated by this Court must fall."

Summary of this case from State ex rel. Workman v. Carmichael

Opinion

No. 15538.

June 17, 1982.

G. Patrick Jacobs, Charleston, D. Michael Burke, Martinsburg, for relator.

Richard S. Glaser, Jr., and Marianne K. Hoover, Asst. Attys. Gen., Charleston, for respondents.


In this habeas corpus proceeding the petitioner, Steven M. Askin, challenges the constitutionality of W. Va. Code § 30-2-8 (1980 Replacement Vol.), which recognizes the right of a court to require from an attorney security for his good behavior.

W. Va. Code § 30-2-8 provides:

Nothing in the preceding section [§ 30-2-7] shall affect the right of any court to require from an attorney therein security for his good behavior, or to fine him for a contempt of the court.

W. Va. Code § 30-2-7 provides: