State ex Rel. Arnett v. Winemiller
[…] Winemiller held the petition open for public inspection for ten days in accordance with R.C. 731.34. Within the ten-day inspection period, Winemiller received written requests from 234 of the petition signers to remove their names from the initiative petition. The signature removal requests were solicited by fire department members. Winemiller subtracted the 234 signatures from the total of 383 and determined that the number of signatures remaining, 149, was less than the 163 signatures required to certify the proposed ordinance to the Montgomery and Miami County Boards of Elections.

R.C. 731.28 requires municipal initiative petitions to "contain the signatures of not less than ten per cent of the number of electors who voted for governor at the most recent general election for the office of governor in the municipal corporation." Sixteen hundred twenty-nine Union electors voted for Governor at the most recent general election.