State ex Rel. Arnett v. Winemiller
[…] Thurn, 72 Ohio St.3d at 291-292, 649 N.E.2d at 1207-1208, citing State ex rel. Smart v. McKinley (1980), 64 Ohio St.2d 5, 6, 18 O.O.3d 128, 129, 412 N.E.2d 393, 394. As the court of appeals noted, Winemiller had to transmit the initiative petition and a certified copy of the text of the proposed ordinance to the Montgomery and Miami County Boards of Elections and certify the petition's sufficiency and validity by August 20, in order to submit the ordinance proposed by the petition to the Union electors at the November 4 ballot. R.C. 731.28. Time was of the essence when the court of appeals issued the writ. Winemiller's third proposition of law is overruled.

R.C. 731.28 provides:
"Ordinances and other measures providing for the exercise of any powers of government granted by the constitution or delegated to any municipal corporation by the general assembly may be proposed by initiative petition. * * *
"When a petition is filed with the city auditor or village clerk, signed by the required number of electors proposing an ordinance or other measure, such auditor or clerk shall, after ten days, transmit a certified copy of the text of the proposed ordinance or measure to the board of elections. The auditor or clerk shall transmit the petition to the board together with the certified copy of the proposed ordinance or other measure. The board shall examine all signatures on the petition to determine the number of electors of the municipal corporation who signed the petition. The board shall return the petition to the auditor or clerk within ten days after receiving it, together with a statement attesting to the number of such electors who signed the petition.