State, ex rel. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue v. Tunkey
[…] We are persuaded to review this denial "because the issue presented in [the Tunkeys'] motion is identical to the one tendered in [ADOR's] successful motion." Id. We will affirm a grant of summary judgment only if there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the party seeking judgment is entitled to prevail as a matter of law. Williamson v. PVOrbit, Inc., 228 Ariz. 69, 71, ¶ 11 (App. 2011).

II. Summary Judgment

¶9 The Tunkeys argue that ADOR had to assess them personally before it could bring a collection action against them. We disagree.

¶10 Section 42-1114(A) allows ADOR to bring an action "to recover the amount of any taxes, penalties, interest or other amounts owed by the taxpayer to [ADOR] that are due and unpaid." An "additional charge" for which a "person" is accountable is the total charged to a customer to cover the TPT. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue v. Action Marine, Inc., 218 Ariz. 141, 145-46, ¶¶ 22-23 (2008) (citation omitted).