State, ex rel. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue v. Tunkey
[…] II. Summary Judgment

¶9 The Tunkeys argue that ADOR had to assess them personally before it could bring a collection action against them. We disagree.

¶10 Section 42-1114(A) allows ADOR to bring an action "to recover the amount of any taxes, penalties, interest or other amounts owed by the taxpayer to [ADOR] that are due and unpaid." An "additional charge" for which a "person" is accountable is the total charged to a customer to cover the TPT. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue v. Action Marine, Inc., 218 Ariz. 141, 145-46, ¶¶ 22-23 (2008) (citation omitted). Under A.R.S. § 42-5028, "[a] person who fails to remit any additional charge made to cover the [TPT] or truthfully account for and pay over any such amount is . . . personally liable for the total amount of the additional charge so made and not accounted for or paid over." And the "person" in § 42-5028 includes corporate officers and directors, in addition to the taxpaying entity. Action Marine, 218 Ariz. at 144-45, ¶ 18.

¶11 The Tunkeys assert that the deficiency assessment under A.R.S. § 42-1108 is required before ADOR initiates a collection action.