State ex Inf. Dalton v. Dearing
[…] They are instruments of a practical nature, founded on the common business of life, adapted to common wants, designed for common use, and fitted for common understandings. * * *'"

Continuing, the Riesterer case says: "There is a great diversity of opinion as to whether any provision of a Constitution can be construed to be merely directory, and the rule obtains in some jurisdictions [386] that every provision of the Constitution is mandatory." But it goes on to say that in this state provisions of the Constitution have been held merely directory, such as the provision in Sec. 21, Art. III, Const. 1945 that "The style of laws of this state shall be: `Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Missouri, as follows'"; and also the provision that "all writs and process shall run * * * in the name of the `State of Missouri'"; and likewise the formalities with which a bill must be signed in open session, under Art. III, Sec. 30, Const. 1945.