State ex Inf. Dalton v. Dearing
[…] The Attorney General, relator, assigns three reasons why the proceedings in this case fail to show the board of freeholders was legally appointed, and on the contrary establish that it was not. The first reason is that Dearing, the last member of the board, was not appointed by the Governor until April 1, 1953, whereas the last certification of the filing of the petition for mass transportation services was made by the election officials of St. Louis County on January 23, 1953, two months and seven days (67 days) earlier, whereas Art. VI, Sec. 30(b) of the Constitution provides the appointment of the board of freeholders "shall be completed within 30 days after the certification of the filing of the petition."