State Dept. of Tran. v. White Oak
[…] Accordingly, the other claims contained within the March 3, 2005 demand are, assuming all other requirements are met, still entitled to be heard.

Finally, the state claimed that the March 3, 2005 notice of claim was untimely and thus not made within the § 4-61(b) standards. "Notice of each such claim and the factual bases of each claim [must be] given in writing to the agency head of the department administering the contract within the time period which . . . ends two years after the acceptance of the work by the agency head evidenced by a certificate of acceptance issued to the contractor or two years after the termination of the contract, whichever is earlier." Additionally, a demand for arbitration must be filed within three years of either the acceptance of the work or the termination of the contract.