State Dept. of Tran. v. White Oak
[…] Therefore, this court determines that it has the subject matter jurisdiction to decide whether to grant the permanent injunction.

II

The state posits three reasons why White Oak may not return to arbitration: (1) the waiver of sovereign immunity from suit applies to one and only one arbitration, (2) any additional arbitration for delay damages is barred under the doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel, and (3) the demand for arbitration is untimely.

The state first argues that it has waived immunity from suit and consented to only one lawsuit under § 4-61(a). It therefore maintains that the arbitration alternative under § 4-61(b) is no broader and should not and does not expand the state's limited consent to suit under the doctrine of sovereign immunity. In § 4-61(b) the legislature authorized "[a]s an alternative to the procedure provided in subsection (a) . . . any such . . . corporation . . . may submit a demand for arbitration of such claim or claims for determination under (1) the rules of any dispute resolution entity . . ." The state argues that the submission of "a demand" means only a demand for all claims ("such claim or claims") and therefore, White Oak may not make multiple demands. The state asserts that no part of § 4-61 allows contractors to obtain greater rights by pursuing their claims in arbitration instead of in the Superior Court.

General Statutes § 4-61(a) provides in relevant part: (a) Any person, firm or corporation which has entered into a contract with the state, acting through any of its departments, commissions or other agencies, for the design, construction, construction management, repair or alteration of any highway, bridge, building or other public works of the state or any political subdivision of the state may, in the event of any disputed claims under such contract or claims arising out of the awarding of a contract by the Commissioner of Public Works, bring an action against the state to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford for the purpose of having such claims determined, provided notice of each such claim under such contract and the factual bases for each such claim shall have been given in writing to the agency head of the department administering the contract within the period which commences with the execution of the contract or the authorized commencement of work on the contract project, whichever is earlier, and which ends two years after the acceptance of the work by the agency head evidenced by a certificate of acceptance issued to the contractor or two years after the termination of the contract, whichever is earlier.

See footnote one.

White Oak argues that its current demand is not new or additional, rather, that it was encompassed in the prior arbitration and for reasons of simplicity, the parties only focused on one aspect of the demand: the wrongful termination claim.