State Dept. of Tran. v. White Oak
[…] It declined to do so, and that decision cannot be disturbed by the court." LaSalla v. Doctor's Associates, Inc., supra, 278 Conn. 589. A new panel may choose to accept or reject White Oak's claims; it may chose to simply adopt the findings of the prior panel — or it may choose not to. Moreover, to the extent any issues impact the jurisdiction of the arbitration panel, that would be a question for the panel under its rules. Section 4-61(b) provides in relevant part: "[A]ny such person, firm or corporation having a claim under said subsection (a) may submit a demand for arbitration of such claim or claims for determination under (1) the rules of any dispute resolution entity, approved by such person, firm or corporation and the agency head . . . except that if the parties cannot agree upon a dispute resolution entity, the rules of the American Arbitration Association . . . shall apply."