State, Dept. of Public Safety v. Fernandes
[…] Because the real property was subject to homestead exemptions and fluctuations in the property markets, it did not provide the security of a negotiable instrument held by the commissioner of Public Safety. Moreover, Fernandes has made no attempt to comply with the law by setting aside specific assets for the purpose of self-insurance. Therefore, Fernandes has not maintained the same protection which compliance with the self-insurance statute and regulations affords the public.

AS 28.20.400 provides:

(a) . . . A person in whose name fewer than 25 vehicles are registered qualifies as a self-insurer and shall be issued a certificate of self-insurance, if the person provides proof satisfactory to the department that the person has and will continue to have the ability to pay a judgment for property damage, bodily injury, or both, in the amount of at least $125,000.

(b) The department may issue a certificate of self-insurance when it is satisfied that the person has and will continue to have ability to pay judgments obtained against the person. The certificate may be issued authorizing a person to act as a self-insurer for either property damage or bodily injury, or both, or within the limits the department prescribes.

(c) Upon not less than 10 days' notice and a hearing pursuant to the notice, the department may upon reasonable grounds cancel a certificate of self-insurance. Failure to pay a judgment within 30 days after judgment becomes final is a reasonable ground for the cancellation of a certificate of self-insurance.

If we were to accept Fernandes's argument, the requirement of applying for a certificate of self-insurance would be effectively eliminated for any individual with net worth exceeding $125,000.