State Compensation Insurance Fund v. Notis Enterprises, Inc.
[…] In Townsend, a deposition was noticed by two of multiple parties in a case. Those two parties brought a motion to compel and were awarded sanctions. The remaining parties neither noticed the deposition nor initiated the motion to compel, were found “incidental beneficiaries” to both proceedings, and as “outsiders” were not entitled to an award of sanctions. (Id. at p. 1438.)

The case is inapposite. As assignee of the Collecto collection action, State Fund was entitled to pursue the discovery initially propounded by Collecto, as previously discussed. Code of Civil Procedure section 368.5 provides: “An action or proceeding does not abate by the transfer of an interest in the action or proceeding or by any other transfer of an interest. The action or proceeding may be continued in the name of the original party, or the court may allow the person to whom the transfer is made to be substituted in the action or proceeding.” (Italics added; see also Johnson v. County of Fresno (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 1087, 1096 [“assignee ‘stands in the shoes’ of the assignor”]; Bliss v.