State Carolina v. White
[…] Defendant filed a notice of intent to appeal the denial of the suppression motions prior to the entry of an Alford guilty plea, on 30 March 2010, to one count of possession with intent to sell and distribute cocaine.

II. Jurisdiction & Standard of Review

Defendant has an appeal of right to this Court pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–27(b) (2009) and N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–979(b) (2009) (“An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty.”). We review the trial court's order regarding a motion to suppress to determine if competent evidence supports the trial court's findings of fact and whether the findings of fact support its conclusion of law. State v. Edwards, 185 N.C.App. 701, 702, 649 S.E.2d 646, 648 (2007).