State Carolina v. White
[…] United States v. Sharpe, 470 U.S. 675, 686, 105 S.Ct. 1568, 1575, 84 L.Ed.2d 605, 616 (1985). Rather the officer testified he fell upon Defendant and handcuffed him with the intent to arrest Defendant for resisting, delaying, or obstructing, a public officer. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–223 (2009) (making it a misdemeanor to “willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office”).

Thus, Detective Edwards needed probable cause, not reasonable suspicion, in order to effectuate Defendant's warrantless arrest. See State v.