State by Lockert v. Knott
[…] This appeal followed.

On appeal, the defendant contends that the suit was not properly brought pursuant to T.C.A., § 23-2801(1) and T.C.A., § 23-2809. This action was brought by the District Attorney General as well as the Governor and the Attorney General of Tennessee. The latter two officials were not necessary parties, but the surplusage was harmless. See, T.R.C.P., Rule 21.

T.C.A., § 23-2801, has been renumbered as T.C.A., § 29-35-101, and provides:

" Grounds for action. — An action lies in the name of the state against the person or corporation offending, in the following cases:

"(1) Whenever any person unlawfully holds or exercises any public office or franchise within this state, or any office in any corporation created by the laws of this state; * * *"

T.C.A., § 23-2809, has been renumbered as T.C.A., § 29-35-109, and provides: