State by Lockert v. Knott
[…] The defendant also asserts that the trial court was without jurisdiction to hear this matter. He argues that when the Highway Committee of the Quarterly Court certified that he was qualified, as it was empowered to do by the legislature, it was doing so in a legislative capacity and that such acts done in a legislative capacity are not reviewable by the judiciary under the separation of powers doctrine. The defendant has relied exclusively upon the provisions of T.C.A., § 54-7-104, that the Highway Committee shall certify a candidate's qualifications. The defendant, however, has overlooked the provisions of T.C.A., § 29-35-101, which specifically provide that "an action lies in the name of the state . . . whenever any person unlawfully holds or exercises any public office or franchise within this state." It is well settled that a quo warranto action is a proper vehicle to challenge the qualifications of an elected official to hold the office to which he was elected. See State ex rel. Dye v. Rawls, Tenn., 573 S.W.2d 159, 160 (1978).